Dr. Aaron C. Ermel
- Gender: Male
- Experience: 15 years
- Graduated from: Indiana University School Of Medicine
- Graduation year: 2006
- Sole propriator: Yes
- NPI: 1497913024
Dr. Aaron C. Ermel M.D.
Infectious Disease Specialist
He is located at 1701 North Senate Boulevard in Indianapolis, IN 46202. Can help patients with the following: Candida Auris, Ebola Hemorrhagic Fever, Histoplasmosis, Mad Cow Disease, Meningitis, Yaws. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1497913024. Appointment can be made via the phone number (317) 962-2000. He also has a website where you can get more information. The website can be found at https://www.zocdoc.com/doctor/aaron-ermel-md-182323. He is affiliated with 2 practices and 1 hospitals.
Conditions treated
Dr. Aaron C. Ermel, being an infectious disease specialist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Aaron C. Ermel.
- Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome (AIDS)
- Anthrax
- Arthritis
- Asthma
- Bacterial Vaginosis
- Boils
- Botulism
- Bronchitis
- Brucellosis
- Cancer
- Candida Auris
- Cat Scratch Disease
- Cellulitis
- Chagas Disease
- Chickenpox
- Chlamydia
- Cholera
- Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
- Chronic Rhinitis
- Common Cold
- Coronavirus
- Cryptococcosis
- Cytomegalovirus (CMV)
- Dengue Fever
- Diarrhea
- Diphtheria
- E. Coli Infection
- Eastern Equine Encephalitis (EEE)
- Ebola Hemorrhagic Fever
- Encephalitis
- Endocarditis
- Epididymitis
- Fifth Disease
- Food Poisoning
- Gangrene
- Genital Herpes
- Giardiasis
- Gonorrhea
- Guinea Worm Disease
- Hand, Foot, and Mouth Disease (HFMD)
- Helicobacter Pylori Infection
- Hepatitis A (HAV)
- Hepatitis B (HBV)
- Hepatitis C (HCV)
- Herpes Simplex Virus
- High Blood Pressure
- Histoplasmosis
- Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV)
- Human Papillomavirus (HPV)
- Impetigo
- Infectious Diseases
- Infectious Mononucleosis
- Influenza
- Leishmaniasis
- Leprosy
- Leptospirosis
- Listeriosis
- Lyme Disease
- Mad Cow Disease
- Malaria
- Measles
- Meningitis
- Mumps
- Nail Fungus
- Necrotizing Fasciitis (NF)
- Neutropenia
- Osteomyelitis
- Pinworm Infection
- Pityriasis Rosea
- Pneumonia
- Polio
- Rabies
- Rocky Mountain Spotted Fever (RMSF)
- Roseola
- Rubella
- Salmonella Food Poisoning
- Scabies
- Scarlet Fever
- Schistosomiasis
- Sepsis
- Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS)
- Sexually Transmitted Diseases (STDs)
- Smallpox
- Sore Throat
- Staph Infection
- Stomach Flu
- Strep Throat
- Swine Flu
- Syphilis
- Tetanus
- Thrush
- Tonsillitis
- Toxic Shock Syndrome (TSS)
- Toxoplasmosis
- Trichinosis
- Tuberculosis (TB)
- Typhoid Fever
- Upper Respiratory Infection (URI)
- Valley Fever
- Viral Hemorrhagic Fever (VHF)
- West Nile Virus
- Whooping Cough
- Yaws
- Yeast Infection
- Yellow Fever
- Zika Virus
ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks
Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Aaron C. Ermel as in-network for the following 2026 plans.
Health plans
Ambetter Health
Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 10 plans from Ambetter Health
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Complete Gold | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Complete Gold + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Elite Gold | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Elite Gold + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Focused Silver | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Focused Silver + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Standard Gold | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Standard Gold + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Standard Silver | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Standard Silver + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield
Network data as of Sep 10, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 15 plans from Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anthem Bronze Essential 10150 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) | HMO · Bronze | Participating | Accepting new patients |
| Anthem Bronze Essential 10150 Adult Dental/Vision ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) | HMO · Bronze | Participating | Accepting new patients |
| Anthem Bronze Essential 6500 HSA (+ Incentives) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Participating | Accepting new patients |
| Anthem Bronze Essential 7500 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Participating | Accepting new patients |
| Anthem Bronze Essential POS 5500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) | POS · Expanded Bronze | Participating | Accepting new patients |
| Anthem Bronze Essential POS 7500 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) | POS · Expanded Bronze | Participating | Accepting new patients |
| Anthem Catastrophic Essential (+ Incentives) | HMO · Catastrophic | Participating | Accepting new patients |
| Anthem Gold Essential 2000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) | HMO · Gold | Participating | Accepting new patients |
| Anthem Gold Essential 2200 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) | HMO · Gold | Participating | Accepting new patients |
| Anthem Heart Healthy Bronze Essential 4500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Participating | Accepting new patients |
| Anthem Heart Healthy Silver Essential 4500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) | HMO · Silver | Participating | Accepting new patients |
| Anthem Silver Essential 3500 HSA (+ Incentives) | HMO · Silver | Participating | Accepting new patients |
| Anthem Silver Essential 6000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) | HMO · Silver | Participating | Accepting new patients |
| Anthem Silver Essential 7000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) | HMO · Silver | Participating | Accepting new patients |
| Anthem Silver Essential 7000 Adult Dental/Vision ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) | HMO · Silver | Participating | Accepting new patients |
CareSource
Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 22 plans from CareSource
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bronze 7500 $25 Generic Drugs | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Bronze 7500 $25 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Diabetes Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Diabetes Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Diabetes Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Diabetes Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Gold 2000 $15 Generic Drugs | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Gold 2000 $15 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| HDHP Preventive Silver 5500 $0 Chronic Care Drugs | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Healthy Heart Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Healthy Heart Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Healthy Heart Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Healthy Heart Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| HSA Eligible Bronze 6000 | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Low Premium Bronze 10600 $25 Generic Drugs | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Low Premium Bronze 10600 $25 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Low Premium Silver 6200 $3 Generic Drugs | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Low Premium Silver 6200 $3 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Platinum Zero $5 Generic Drugs | HMO · Platinum | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Platinum Zero $5 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Platinum | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver 6000 $20 Generic Drugs | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver 6000 $20 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
Cigna Healthcare
Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 18 plans from Cigna Healthcare
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Connect Bronze 3800 Indiv Med Deductible | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Bronze 7900 Indiv Med Deductible | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Bronze CMS Standard | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Bronze SW 4500 Indiv Med Deductible | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Bronze SW 7400 Indiv Med Deductible | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Bronze SW CMS Standard | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Gold 2700 Indiv Med Deductible | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Gold CMS Standard | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Gold SW 2700 Indiv Med Deductible | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Gold SW CMS Standard | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect myDiabetesCare Bronze | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect myDiabetesCare Bronze SW | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Silver 3000 Indiv Med Deductible | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Silver 6300 Indiv Med Deductible | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Silver CMS Standard | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Silver SW 4400 Indiv Med Deductible | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Silver SW 6800 Indiv Med Deductible | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Silver SW CMS Standard | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
UnitedHealthcare
Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 15 plans from UnitedHealthcare
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| UHC Bronze Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Bronze Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Bronze Essential ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) | EPO · Bronze | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Bronze Standard (No Referrals) | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Gold Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $3 Tier 2 Rx, No Referrals) | EPO · Gold | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Gold Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $3 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) | EPO · Gold | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Gold Standard (No Referrals) | EPO · Gold | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Gold Value ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $1 Tier 2 Rx, No Referrals) | EPO · Gold | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Gold Value+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $1 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) | EPO · Gold | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Silver Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) | EPO · Silver | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Silver Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) | EPO · Silver | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Silver Standard (No Referrals) | EPO · Silver | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Silver Standard+ (Dental + Vision, No Referrals) | EPO · Silver | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Silver Value ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $3 Tier 2 Rx, No Referrals) | EPO · Silver | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Silver Value+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $3 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) | EPO · Silver | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Aaron C. Ermel is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.
Medicare Enrollment
Dr. Aaron C. Ermel is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Infectious Disease .
Bills through: University Medical Diagnostic Associates Inc
Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.
Payments received
Drug payment
| Becton Dickinson And Company | $1420 |
Other
| Travel and Lodging | $1290 |
| Food and Beverage | $130 |
Studies
INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Graduated in 2006Other ways to reach out
- Website: https://www.zocdoc.com/doctor/aaron-ermel-md-182323
Looking for more Infectious Disease Specialists?
Out of the 42 infectious disease specialists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.
- Gender: Female
- Address: 1001 West 10th Street Indianapolis, 46202, IN
- Gender: Female
- Address: 545 Barnhill Drive Indianapolis, 46202, IN
- Gender: Male
- Address: 550 University Boulevard Indianapolis, 46202, IN
- Gender: Female
- Address: 550 University Boulevard Indianapolis, 46202, IN
- Gender: Male
- Address: 550 University Boulevard Indianapolis, 46202, IN
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1001 West 10th Street Indianapolis, 46202, IN
- Gender: Male
- Address: 545 Barnhill Drive Indianapolis, 46202, IN
- Gender: Female
- Address: Suite 2180 550 N University Blvd Indianapolis, 46202, IN
- Gender: Male
- Address: One Hospital Drive Columbia, 65212, MO
- Gender: Female
- Address: 550 University Boulevard Indianapolis, 46202, IN
Questions & Answers
Has Dr. Aaron C. Ermel affiliation with hospitals?
Dr. Aaron C. Ermel is affiliated with INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH METHODIST HOSPITAL (INDIANAPOLIS).
Does Dr. Aaron C. Ermel have affiliation with practices?
Dr. Aaron C. Ermel is affiliated with IU Health Physicians Otolaryngology Head & Neck Surgery. For the full list of practices see this list.
Where can you meet with Dr. Aaron C. Ermel?
Dr. Aaron C. Ermel's office is located at 1701 North Senate Boulevard in Indianapolis, IN 46202.
Does Dr. Aaron C. Ermel accept patients with Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield?
Yes, Dr. Aaron C. Ermel is listed in-network for Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.
What conditions does Dr. Aaron C. Ermel treat?
Dr. Aaron C. Ermel provides treatment for Candida Auris, Ebola Hemorrhagic Fever, Histoplasmosis, Mad Cow Disease, Meningitis, Yaws. For the full list see this list.